Privacy Policy

1. An overview of data protection

General

The following gives a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our privacy policy found below.

Optional provision of data

Except for the navigation data needed to support implementation of computer and telecommunication protocols, the provision of personal data is optional and not mandatory.

Failure to provide requested personal data will however make it impossible to obtain the service requested by the User and to respond to requests.

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

The data collected on this website are processed by the DRALOD consortium.

How we collect your data?

Some data are collected when you provide it to us. This could, for example, be data you enter on a contact form.

Other data are collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. These data are primarily technical data such as the browser and operating system you are using or when you accessed the page. These data are collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website. Other data can be used to analyze how visitors use the site.The gathering and processing of personal data is designed to manage the information supplied in consultations, to handle enrolments for events, to keep you informed about anything that may take place in connection with the event you have signed up for, to deal with job applications, to keep you informed about any aspects of the DRALOD project that may be of interest to you, and to forward informative communications connected with our activities. Should you use email to order and/or purchase information material from DRALOD project, your personal data will be saved and used solely for the purpose of sending you the material you requested. If you register as a participant for any of the events run by DRALOD project your personal information will also be saved by us. These personal data will be used solely for registration purposes and related contracts. Personal data will also be passed on to the respective organiser of the event(s). The data will not be used for any other purpose nor will they be disclosed to any other recipients. The provision of data upon registration implies agreement to their use for this purpose.

Data communication

The personal data can be communicated to employees and internal staff of the Data Controller as well as to any consultants and to those entitled to it by virtue of provisions laid down by law, by regulations and Community legislation. Personal data collected for pursuing the above mentioned purposes shall be disclosed, in so far as they are concerned, to DRALOD Consortium, including but not limited to the following categories:

  • Organizations that are part of the DRALOD Consortium;
  • Persons in charge of managing the website and the related activities;
  • Persons who provide services for the management of the information system of the company;
  • Persons carrying out monitoring, auditing and certification activities with regard to the business in which organizations are in, even in the customers’ interest;

The communication of personal data for such purposes is mandatory for the required services and hence the processing of these data requires User’s consent.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You always have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection at no charge. You also have the right to request that it be corrected, blocked, or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in the legal notice if you have further questions about the issue of privacy and data protection. You may also, of course, file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities.

Analytics and third-party tools

When visiting our website, statistical analyses may be made of your surfing behavior. This happens primarily using cookies and analytics. The analysis of your surfing behavior is anonymous, i.e. we will not be able to identify you from this data. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information can be found in the following privacy policy.

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you below about how to exercise your options in this regard.

2. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

We value data reduction and data economy. Thus, we store your information as long as we are required by law for retention periods.

If you use this website, various pieces of personal data will be collected. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible.

Notice concerning the party responsible for this website

The party responsible for processing data on this website is the EnergyMatcing consortium, represented by

L.Pernía S.A.

Calle Cobre 46-48 Pol. Ind. Albolleque

19160 Chiloeches (Guadalajara). Spain

Telephone: +34 949366826

Email: contacto@lpernia.com

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (names, email addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to the processing of your data

Many data processing operations are only possible with your explicit consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities

If there has been a breach of data protection legislation, the person affected may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities. The competent regulatory authority for matters related to data protection legislation is the Spanish Agency for Data Protection (Agencia Española de Protección de Datos (AEPD)). Their contact form can be found at the following link: https://www.aepd.es/agencia/contacto.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data which we process based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract automatically delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser’s address line when it changes from “http://” to “https://” and the lock icon is displayed in your browser’s address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided at any time with information free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in our legal notice if you have further questions on the topic of personal data.

Opposition to promotional emails

We hereby expressly prohibit the use of contact data published in the context of website legal notice requirements with regard to sending promotional and informational materials not explicitly requested. The website operator reserves the right to take specific legal action if unsolicited advertising material, such as email spam, is received.

3. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of our web pages use cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies.” They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device’s memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognize your browser when you next visit the site.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic communications or to provide certain functions you wish to use, such as the contact form that handles security of form submission and stores no personal data. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure an optimized service provided free of technical errors. If other cookies (such as those used to analyze your surfing behavior) are also stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

See also our cookie policy below

Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in “server log files”. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

These data will not be combined with data from other sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) DSGVO, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

4. Plugins and tools

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a simple, easy-to-use tool that helps website owners measure how Users interact with website content. Google Analytics gives us the ability to track the visitor interactions by using first-party cookies that can record information about the time and the page a User has seen, for example the URL of the page, and “remember” what a User has done on previous pages or any interactions with the website.

Google Analytics tracks and traces the website visitors IP address to identify the visitors by providing their geographical location. Google Analytics does not collect any personal information about the website Users it reports website trends without identifying individual visitors.

DRALOD Consortium shall not use (and shall not allow any third party to use) this Service to record, collect or upload any data that identify an individual (such as for example name, email address, IP address, billing information) or other data that can be reasonably linked to such information by Google. You may decline cookies by deactivating them in your browser but this may prevent you from accessing certain or all features of this website.

logo footer - DRALOD & consortium
Logo European Commission - DRALOD

DRALOD is co-funded by the European Commision - Horizon 2020 Programme - under Grant Agreement 820554